2018 Mini Reunion Welcome

Welcome

We are two and a butt months away from the start of our Class of 72 – 2018 Mini-Reunion in San Antonio, in the Great Lone Star State (AKA Texas).  Rest assured that at two months out, everything is locked down in warm Jell-O.   This looks to be even bigger and better attended than our previous iterations!  As I look at the list of folks registered, more are attending our “Annual” Reunion for the third time.  I hope your experience in meeting classmates from all 4 Regiments in a more relaxed setting is rewarding to you.

As in previous Mini-Reunions, some companies are better represented than others. However, there are still four months to go!  Out of the 87 registered classmates this year, we have 10 classmates from A-1, 7 classmates from B-1, 6 classmates from B-4 and 5 classmates from B-2.    Just a reminder, be sure to register for the events you want to attend by going to the Register Tab of our Web Page.

Besides the golf outings, historical sites and many excellent restaurants, we are also arranging a tour of the Intrepid Center, at San Antonio Military Medical Center at Fort Sam Houston.  This is a unique opportunity to see first hand how the Army is helping those soldiers that have lost limbs fighting our country’s wars.  We have a limited capacity for this tour, so do not wait to sign-up.
Our Memorial Service for our fallen classmates will be held on the grounds of The Alamo, in their South Gardens.  This is yet another truly unique opportunity that will make this reunion more special.
The class meeting is on Wednesday, just before the Banquet & Gala.  John Northrop will preside over the event this year, and our secretary, Bobby Curran will give you the latest poop on what’s new at West Point.

The dress for Banquet & Gala on Wednesday night is business/tourist casual so plan on bringing a jacket, no tie.
Thanks to Steve Presley for creating our class website, www.westpoint72.com.  Steve asks that you take pictures of the various activities with the idea of collecting them for the website for all to enjoy.  More to come.

As always, please check back for the latest news and information.
The planning committee has more planning calls scheduled.  My many thanks to them for their willingness to serve.  As in previous years, we want to achieve our objective to make this a very special time!

Larry Aubrecht – Co-Chairman
laubrecht@lgfconsulting.com
303-898-0595


Class of 1972 Mini Reunion Planning Committee:
Larry Aubrecht, Gary Speer, Lee Barnes, Bill Guarino, Steve Mulliken, Steve Presley, Chris LeBlanc, Tom Hendrix Bob Curran, John Northrop, Paul Herbert, Greg Bowman, Al Geraci, Grant Smith, Joe Lamb, Bubba Bowden, Mel Kimsey, Chuck Coleman, and Thom Thomas.
 

Currently Registered for Reunion Activities


Name                       Co.   Guest                 Arrival         Departure
Robert "Skip" Ash    A-1                                     9/23/2018    9/27/2018
William Phillips        A-1    Valerie Phillips        9/23/2018    9/27/2018
John Boxberger       A-1                                      9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Lee Barnes               A-1                                      9/24/2018    9/27/2018
Bill Guarino              A-1    Trish Guarino         9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Frank Eich                 A-1    Debbie Eich            9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Steve Broussard      A-1    Liz Broussard         9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Ray Idzior                  A-1    Michelle Idzior       9/25/2018    9/27/2018
Tod Wilson                A-1    Shiele Wilson         9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Larry Aubrecht         B-1                                     9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Al Geraci                    B-1   Erin Geraci              9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Thom Thomas          B-1    Vicky Thomas        9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Blake Gendron         B-1 Katheyn Genderon  9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Scott Miller                C-1                                    9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Chris LeBlanc            C-1    Jill LeBlanc             9/21/2018    9/27/2018
Jay Rossi                     C-1    Cynthia Rossi        9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Leland Hall                 C-1    Linda Hall              9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Gary Speer                 E-1    Cathy Speer          9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Dennis Miller            F-1                                     9/25/2018   9/27/2018
Grant Smith              F-1  Janice Smith              9/23/2018  9/27/2018
John Roggow            F-1  Cheryl Roggow          9/22/2018  9/27/2018
Jim Hougnon            F-1  Jeannie Hougnon     9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Jim Mohney              H-1    Doreen Mohney    9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Edward Murdock    H-1    Caryl Murdock       9/20/2018    9/27/2018
Chuck Drobny         A-2                                      9/25/2018    9/27/2018
Bob Allbright           B-2    Cate Allbright          9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Ed Freund                B-2    Connie Freund        9/22/2018    9/27/2018
John LaSala              B-2    Joyce LaSala            9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Greg Bowman         C-2    Kay Bowman           9/22/2018    9/27/2018
James Slone             D-2                                     9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Bill Harlan                 E-3   Betty Harlan             9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Thomas McNerney E-2    Natalia McNerney    9/23/2018  9/27/2018
David Bradford        F-2    Marsha Bradford    9/23/2018  9/28/2018
Ron Scott                  F-2    Nancy Scott             9/24/2018    9/27/2018
Dave McMurry         G-2                                     9/22/2018    9/27/2018
August Manguso     H-2    Jennifer Manguso  9/22/2018   9/27/2018
Jim Lee                      I-2                                       9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Bob Lossius              I-2    Roma Lossius          9/24/2018    9/27/2018
Jerry Hamilton         A-3    Pat Hamilton          9/24/2018    9/27/2018
Paul Dunn                 C-3    Judy Dunn              9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Richard Leibert         C-3    Donna Leibert      9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Ken Ratajczak           D-3    Anne Ratajczak     9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Chuck Coleman        E-3    Holly Coleman       9/24/2018    9/27/2018
Joseph Adamczyk     F-3 Agnes Adamczyk     9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Jeff Dufault               G-3    Cathy Dufault        9/24/2018    9/27/2018
Steve Presley            G-3                                    9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Fred Van Vurst         G-3  Camille Van Vurst   9/24/2018    9/27/2018
Rick Lien                    G-3  Susan Lien               9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Norm Greczyn          A-4  Doreen Greczyn       9/23/2018  9/27/2018
David Mitchell           A-4    Kim Mitchell          9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Fernanda Alfaro       A-4    Olga Alfaro             9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Greg Hart                   B-4    Evelyn Hart           9/22/2018    9/27/2018
Tony Dedmond         B-4   Rhonda Desmond  9/23/2018  9/27/2018
Greg Matiya               B-4  Mary Matiya           9/24/2018   9/27/2018
Charles Warner         B-4    Maureen Warner  9/22/2018   9/27/2018
Ben Martin                 D-4    Vicky Martin         9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Tim Lupfer                  G-4   Pamela Lupfer      9/22/2018   9/27/2018
William Saylor             H-4    Mary Saylor         9/23/2018    9/27/2018
  Total 58/96                             
 

Currently Have Hotel Registerations

WilsonClass of 1972 (90)
1st Regiment (35)

Co.   Name                Arrive           Depart  
A-1
Ash, Robert               9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Barnes, Lee               9/24/2018   9/27/2018
Boxberger, John       9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Broussard, Stephen 9/22/2018   9/28/2018

Fennema, Butch       9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Eich, Frank                 9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Guarino, William       9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Lyon, James               9/22/2018   9/28/2018
Martens, Murro         9/23/2018  9/27/2018
Oskvarek, Paul          9/22/2018   9/27/2018
Phillips, William         9/23/2018  9/27/2018
B-1
Aubrecht, Lawrence  9/22/2018   9/27/2018
Clark, Bruce                9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Geary, Steve               9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Gendron, Blake          9/19/2018   9/27/2018
Geraci, John                9/22/2018   9/28/2018
Potter, Gary                9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Thomas, Harold         9/24/2018   9/28/2018
C-1
Ardleigh, Hough         9/22/2018   9/27/2018
Hall, Wayne                 9/22/2018   9/27/2018
Leblanc, Chris             9/21/2018   9/27/2018
Miller, Scott                 9/23/2018   9/27/2018

Rossi, Jay                      9/22/2018   9/28/2018
D-1
Black, Cliff                   9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Main, Stephen            9/23/2018   9/27/2018
McDaniel, William      9/23/2018   9/27/2018
E-1
Dees, Robert               9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Speer, Gary                 9/23/2018   9/27/2018
F-1
Hougnon, James         9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Miller, Dennis              9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Roggow, John              9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Smith, Grant                9/23/2018   9/27/2018
G-1
Lee, James                   9/22/2018   9/27/2018                
H-1
Mohney, James           9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Peppler, Scott              9/22/2018   9/27/2018
I-1
2nd Regiment (20)
Co.   Name                Arrive           Depart 
A-2
Drobney, Chuck      9/23/2018    9/27/2018
B-2
Allbright, Robert        9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Boswell, Thomas       9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Freund, Edward         9/23/2018    9/27/2018
Lasala, John                9/23/2018    9/27/2018

Murray, Michael        9/23/2018    9/27/2018
C-2
Bowman, Greg           9/22/2018   9/28/2018
Galioto, James            9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Northrop, John           9/23/2018   9/28/2018
Ritacco, Raymond      9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Sarpen, Gary               9/23/2018   9/27/2018
D-2
Kimsey, Mel                 9/24/2018   9/27/2018
Slone, James                9/23/2018   9/27/2018
E-2
McNerney, Thomas    9/23/2018   9/27/2018
F-2
Bradford, David       9/23/2018  9.28/2018

Newlan, D. David        9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Scott, Ron                    9/24/2018   9/27/2018

G-2
H-2
Welch, William            9/22/2018   9/27/2018
I-2
Lee, James                    9/22/2018   9/27/2018
Lossius, Robert           9/21/2018   9/27/2018

3rd Regiment (19)
Co.   Name                Arrive           Depart 
A-3
Hamilton, Albert         9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Hickox, Dan                 9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Mitchell, David            Ukn
B-3
Toler, Michael             9/22/2018   9/27/2018
C-3
Dunn, Paul                  9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Jacobsen, Jonathan    9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Leibert, Richard          9/23/2018   9/27/2018
D-3
Ratajczak, Kenneth    9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Crocker, Robert          9/23/2018   9/28/2018
E-3
Coleman, Charles       9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Harlan, William           9/23/2018   9/27/2018
F-3
Adamczyk, Joseph      9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Bailey, Gene                9/23/2018   9/27/2018

G-3
Dufault, Jeffrey           9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Lien, Richard               9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Presley, Steve              9/23/2018   9/27/2018

VanVurst, Fred             9/24/2018   9/27/2018
H-3
Coleman, Charles       9/23/2018   9/27/2018
I-3
Baranzyk, Stephen     9/23/2018   9/27/2018

4th Regiment (16)
Co.   Name                Arrive           Depart 
A-4
Alfaro, Fernando       9/22/2018   9/27/2018
Greczyn, Norman      9/23/2018   9/27/2018
B-4
Hoon, Doug               9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Kidder, John               9/22/2018   9/27/2018
Marvin, John              9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Matiya, John               9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Warner, Charles        9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Webb, Will                  Ukn               Ukn             Not Omni
C-4
D-4
Martin, Ben        9/23.2018 9/27/2018
E-4
Bradford, David         9/23/2018   9/27/2018
F-4
Scovill, Peter               9/23/2018   9/27/2018
Wilson, A Rhodes       9/23/2018   9/27/2018

G-4
Lupfer, Timothy          9/23/2018   9/27/2018
H-4
Saylor, William            9/23/2018   9/27/2018
I-4
Curran, Bob                 9/23/2018   9/27/2018

Ex-72
Mumma, Henry           9/23/2018   9/27/2018  

UKN

Roads, Kindra               9/23/2018   9/28/2018